Important points to note concerning privacy

In practical terms complying with the privacy legislation is likely to mean:

  • telling people you collect personal information and what you will do with it
  • only using personal information about people in ways that they might expect
  • not passing personal information on without telling people
  • giving people the chance to see any information you hold about them if they ask
  • keeping personal information safe; and
  • if people ask, telling them how you handle personal information in your business.


These obligations are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. Notably, employment records are exempt from the obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles where information about employees is only used for employment purposes.
 
Certain employers have obligations under federal privacy laws and must ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Employers should seek legal advice concerning what privacy laws will apply to their business.
 
Businesses that would not be covered by the Privacy Act, can choose to be treated as an organisation bound by the Privacy Act, and comply with the privacy laws, if they wish. Such businesses will need to Opt-in using the register provided by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Conduct & Performance | EEO & Privacy

Preventing sexual harassment [infographic]

By on 16th Mar 2018

Employers and the general public are becoming increasingly aware of the issue of sexual harassment in Australian workplaces. Download our infographic with the latest statistics and suggestions for preventing sexual harassment.